Future Managers

Confidentiality & Privacy Policy

Confidentiality and Privacy Policy

of the

The International North South TVET ICT Conference

29 AUGUST 2016

PURPOSE

The Organisers of the International North South TVET ICT Conference are committed to ensuring the promotion of the constitutional right to privacy and the protection of Personal Information of all Speakers, Sponsors, Exhibitors, and Delegates related to Conference Organisation, including for Users of the Conference Website. The purpose of this Policy is to regulate the usage and protection of Personal Information uploaded and/or entered by the User to the Website and proceedings before, during and after the conference. This policy shall apply to all Users who visit the Website and all parties who may request personal information for marketing or other reasons.

1. DEFINITIONS

1.1. “Business” means the business of the International North South TVET ICT Conference in promoting and driving e-Learning and the use of Educational Technologies, and any business ancillary thereto;
1.2. “Cookies” means a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web applications can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dis  1.3 “Electronic Communication’’ means any text, voice, sound or image message sent over an electronic communications network which is stored in the network or in the recipient’s terminal equipment until it is collected by the recipient; likes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
1.4. “Data” means, without limitation –
1.4.1. any information provided to Conference Organisers or entered by the User into the Website;
1.4.2. any information provided with the authority of others to Conference Organisers or entered with the authority of the User into the Website; and
1.4.3. any information collected by way of electronic devices, mobile platform applications or other methods as may reasonably be necessary;
1.5. “the Conference” means the International North South TVET ICT Conference ;
1.6. “Opt-Out” means that the User has the right to object to data processing and to object to the receipt of any communication both before and after a communication is sent to the User and any personal information is processed by the Conference Organisers. Should the Participant or User opt out from receiving any communication, no further communications can be sent to them
1.7. “Parties” means the Conference Organisation and the User and “Party” shall mean any one of them as the context may indicate;
1.8. “Personal Information” shall have the same meaning attributed to it in terms of POPI;
1.9. “the/this Policy” means the confidentiality and privacy policy;
1.10. “POPI” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013;
1.11. “Regulator” means the Information Regulator as established by POPI;
1.12. “Services” means the promotion and development of e-Learning or Educational Technology usage support;
1.13. “Special Personal Information” means the personal information as referred
to in Section 26 of the POPI;
1.14. “User” means any natural person or due authorized representative of a juristic person who makes use of the Services;
1.15. “Participant” means natural person/s partaking in the conference as a Delegate, Speaker, Organiser, Sponsor or Exhibitors. It extends to any other authorised representative of juristic person who makes use of conference severances.
1.16. “Website” means the internet site location of web pages located at http://www.northsouthconference.co.za/
1.17 “Conference Organisers” means all persons and institutions involved with conference sponsorship, planning and implementation of conference delivery.

2. AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY:

2.1. The Conference Organisers reserves the right to at any time and without obtaining the prior approval of the Participant or User to amend this Policy when updating the Website to ensure the protection of the User’s Personal Information.
2.2. The Conference Organisers undertakes to notify the Participant or User in writing of any such changes to the Policy by:
2.2.1. placing a notice on the homepage of the Website; and
2.2.2. forwarding such notice by electronic mail to the Participant or User.
2.3. Refusal by the Participant or User to accept such amendments shall result in the termination of the Service / voluntary withdrawal from conference participation.
2.4. Should the Participant / User continue to make use of the Services following any amendments to this Policy, the Conference Organisers shall deem the User to have accepted such amendments.

3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

3.1. The Conference Organisers may collect any Personal Information uploaded to or entered onto the Website.
3.2. The Conference Organisers undertakes to process all Personal Information collected on its Website and other electronic means in a lawful manner.
3.3. The Conference Organisers shall not process any Special Personal Information.
3.4. The Conference Organisers shall use the Personal Information in the ordinary course of its Business to provide the Services and shall further use such Personal Information to improve its Services by analysing such Personal Information to determine trends, provide statistical analysis, progress evaluation and for lucky draws during conference competitions.
3.5. The Conference Organisers undertakes to make use of the Personal Information as follows –
3.5.1. for internal Event Planning and Record Keeping;
3.5.2. to improve its Electronic Communication and Conference Delivery;
3.5.3. to periodically send promotional emailers to the Participants and User relating to key features of the forthcoming conference event, or any other information which the Conference Organisers may deem relevant to the interests of the Participant or User;
3.5.4. to, from time to time, contact the Participant or User, by email, telephone or fax, video conference for purposes of market research; and
3.5.5. to customize the Website according to the Participant’s or User’s interests.
3.5.6. The Conference Organisers shall not sell, distribute or lease Personal Information collected on the Website or Conference Database to any third party unless –
3.5.6.1. the Participant or User has provided his/her express permission to do so; or
3.5.6.2. the Conference Organisers is required by law to do so.
3.5.7. Provided that the Participant or User has consented to such usage, the Conference Organisers may use the Participant’s or User’s Personal Information to send him/her promotional information relating to third parties.

4. SECURITY:

4.1. The Conference Organisers undertakes to provide –
4.1.1. a secure connection when Participants or Users upload and/or enter any Personal Information to the Website; and
4.1.2. a secure location to store such Personal Information as to prevent any unauthorized access and/or disclosure of Personal Information by any unauthorized Participants or Users.
4.2. In order to prevent any unauthorized access or disclosure as discussed above, the Conference Organisers have implemented suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard against any unauthorized access to Personal Information and to ensure that the Personal Information remains secured upon collection.
4.3. Where there a reasonable grounds to suspect that certain Personal Information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorized third party the Conference Organisers will inform the Regulator and the Participant / User, if the Participant / User is easily identifiable.
4.4 Where 3rd party administration services are procured, the Conference Organisers, will ensure that Personal Information has been accessed or acquired by the authorized third party solely for the purpose and usage of conference organisation and event activities.

5. COOKIES:

The Conference Organisers, more specifically the Conference Website, makes use of Cookies to identify pages previously visited and/or accessed by the Participants / Users. The purpose hereof is to maximize the Participant / User’s usage experience. The Conference Organisers undertakes to only use such information and data collected by Cookies for statistical analysis purposes, whereafter such information and data shall be removed from the Conference Organisations system. The Conference Organisers will in no way have access to the User’s personal computer or any information, other than the information and data uploaded by the Participant / User to the Website. The Conference Organisers undertakes to provide the Participant / User with the choice to accept or decline the usage of Cookies. This may however affect the Participant’s / User’s usage experience of the Website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY:

The Conference Organisers confirms that the Conference Website may contain links to other websites. The Conference Organisers does not accept any liability for damages caused, either by the unauthorized access to Personal Information or otherwise, by the Participant / User accessing such websites by following the website links.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The Participant / User shall only be required to enter such Personal Information in order to allow the Conference Organisers to execute its Services effectively.
Such Personal Information required shall be indicated on the entry page and any other Personal Information entered by the Participant / User shall be on his/her own accord.
The Participant / User shall at all times, when receiving promotional information, be provided with an Opt-Out option in accordance with the requirements of POPI.
The Conference Organisers shall, by email or otherwise, provide the Participant / User with any such Personal Information relating to such Participant / User, provided that the he or she supplies the Conference Organisers with the answers to certain security questions provided.
The Parties agree that the Participant / User shall be responsible to update any outdated Personal Information uploaded to the Website.